Awards

2016

  • Excellence Award and 1st Prize (Microsoft) in Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2016
  • Overall Winner and 1st Prize In Innovation Category for Imagine Cup Malaysia 2016
  • Top 4 Finalists in Dragon Dens’ at Heath Innovation Singapore
  • Anugerah Inovasi (Kategori Staf Akademik) 2015, Majlis Anugerah Kecermerlangan FKE.
  • 1st Prize in Open Category at Telemedicine Innovation Challenge 2016.
  •  

 2015

  • Grand Winner, Best Entrepreneurship Mentor (Academia), 5th Nov 2015
  • Winner, Best of Research & Development, MSC Apicta Award Malaysia
  • Merit, Research & Development, APICTA Award 2015, Sri Lanka, 21st Nov 2015
  • Featured in Digerati50, Focus Malaysia 2015
  • Jury Award, Inatex 2015
  • Gold Medal, Inatex 2015
  • Top 20 shortlisted to join MaGIC e@Stanford Programme.
  • Top 50 shortlisted to join MaGIC MAP Programme.

2014
  • Grand Prize, MaGIC PitchIN Challenge 2014
  • Grand Prize, Business Idea in IHL-MSC Malaysia Startup Challenge (i-MSC) 2014
  • 1st (Game Category), Microsoft Imagine Cup 2014
  • 2nd (Innovation Category), Microsoft Imagine Cup 2014
  • TM Innovation Award, Microsoft Imagine Cup 2014
  • Gold Medal, Malaysia International Technology Expo 2014
  • 2nd in Malaysian Assistive , Rehabilitative & Therapeutic Technologies (AR&TTs) Challenge
  • Best Paper Award, IEEE EMBS 2014
  • Most Creative Innovation Award, 6th Innovation Competition CSI UTM
  • Silver Award, 6th Innovation Competition CSI UTM
  • Best of the Best Award, MIRCED 2014 
  • Best Presentation Award, MIRCED 2014 
  • Consolation x 2, MIRCED 2014
  • 1st, IEEE Autonomous Hovercraft 2014
  • 3rd, IEEE Autonomous Hovercraft 2014
  • 1st, ICC UTM Innopitch 2014


2013
  • World Invention Award 2013, British Invention Show (BIS), London
  • Diamond Award, British Invention Show (BIS), London
  • Gold Medal, British Invention Show (BIS), London
  • King Sejong Inventor Order of Merit, Korea Inventor Award Festival
  • Industrial Invention Order of Merit, Korea Inventor Award Festival
  • Disabled & Handicaps Order of Merit, Korea Inventor Award Festival
  • Rehabilitation & Therapy Order of Merit, Korea Inventor Award Festival
  • Silver Medal, Inatex 2013. Product title: Compact Rehabilitation Robot.
  • 2nd Runner-up at IEM EINIX 2013, Selangor. Project title: Compact Rehabilitation Robot. 
  • 1st Runner-up at i-CREATe 2013, Gyeonggi, Korea.
  • Anugerah Kecemerlangan Pengajaran Jabatan CMED.
  • Honorable Mention in Genovasi Challenge Home In One Piece 2013. Project title: HAWKeyes BR 
  • 1st Place (Intel Track) in Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2013. Project title: Compact Rehabilitation Robot. 
  • Crest Research Assistant Scholarship Award (for student: Khor Kang Xiang)
  • UTM Excellence Service Award 2012 (Anugerah Perkhimatan Cemerlang Tahun 2012)
  • Best of Best in MIRCED 2013 
  • Best Poster in MIRCED 2013 
  • Best Presentation in MIRCED 2013 
  • 3rd  Best Presentation in MIRCED 2013 
  • Consolation Prize in MIRCED 2013 
  • 3rd in Espriex 2013 International Business Model Competition, Malang, Indonesia.
  • Lab2Market Fund for Automated Guided Robot.
  • Lab2Market Fund for Rehabilitation Robot For Stroke Patients.

2012
  • Champion in MyInovasi 2012 (RM50K and represent Malaysia to International Invention Competition) (http://www.myinovasi2012.com/)
  • First Prize in UTM InnoPitch 2012 Competition (http://www.icc.utm.my/innopitch/)
  • Best Innovation of Robotics at NI Graphical System Design Achievement Awards. Project title: Omnidirectional Mobile Robot Using NI sbRIO9632xt.
  • Honorary Mentions Academic Segments at NI Graphical System Design Achievement Awards. Project title: Omnidirectional Mobile Robot Using NI sbRIO9632xt.
  • Gold Medal, Inatex 2012. Project title: 'Plug-and-play AGV'
  • Bronze Medal, Inatex 2012. Project title: 'Haptic Knob'
  • MyInovasi 2012 Southern Zone Stage Winner. Project title 'Life after Stroke?'
  • MyInovasi 2012 Southern Zone Stage Winner. Project title 'Blind Spot Remover'.
  • First Prize (GOLD), International Robot PRIDE Competition 2012, Kuching Sarawak.
  • Best Design Award ABU Asia Pacific ROBOCON 2012 Hong Kong.
  • National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan Non-MOU Grantt Award
  • 2nd Place (National Instrument Track) in Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2012. Project title: Navigation of Omnidirectional Robot with Feedback of Gyroscope and Odometry (http://innovate.dreamcatcher.asia/page_11.html)
  • 3rd Place (Intel Track) in Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2012. Project title: Self Parking System.
  • Consolation Prize (AgilentTrack) in Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2012. Project title: 'Wrist Robot for Hand Rehabilitation for Stroke Patient'. 
  • 1st, 3rd and Best Technology Award in national level ROBOCON 2012.

2011 
  • First Prize in UTM InnoPitch 2011 Competition (http://www.icc.utm.my/innopitch/)
  • Session's Best Paper Award in International Symposium on Integrating Research, Education and Problem Solving, Orlando, USA.
  • Champion in national level ROBOCON 2011. 
  • 1st Runner Up in national level ROBOCON 2011. 
  • Best Engineering Award in national level ROBOCON 2011.  
2009 
  • Highly Commended Poster, GSEPS Research Symposium Poster Competition 2009, Imperial College London. 
2007 
  • First Prize, GSEPS Research Symposium Poster Competition 2007, Imperial College London. 
2006  
  • First prize in Philips Young Inventor’s Challenge (Beijing, China). 
  • Best Presentation Award in Philips Young Inventor’s Challenge. 
  • Most Environmentally Friendly Invention in Philips Young Inventor’s Challenge. 
  • Semi-finalist at Asia-Pacific ROBOCON 2006 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 
  • 1st Runner Up of national level ROBOCON 2006. 
  • Best Technology Award at national level ROBOCON 2006. 
2005  
  • First prize in Philips Young Inventor’s Challenge (Eindhoven, Holland). 
  • Quarter Finalist at Asia Pacific ROBOCON 2004 Beijing, China. 
  • Champion of national level ROBOCON 2005. 
2004 
  • Quarter Finalist in Asia Pacific ROBOCON 2004 in Seoul, Korea 
  • Champion of national level ROBOCON 2004 
  • Best Technology Award in national level ROBOCON 2004 
  • Champion of Robot Partner Contest in Robofest 2004 
  • Champion of Robot Grab Contest in Robofest 2004 
  • 1st Runner up of Robot Climbing Contest in Robofest 2004 
2003 
  • TOYOTA Award in Asia Pacific ROBOCON 2003 in Bangkok, Thailand. 
  • Quarter Finalist in Asia Pacific ROBOCON 2004 in Bangkok, Thailand. 
  • Champion of national level ROBOCON 2003 
  • Best Technology Award in National ROBOCON 2003 
  • 1st Runner up of Robot Grab Contest in Robofest 200 
2002 
  • 1st Runner Up of national level ROBOCON 2002 
  • Champion of Robot Climbing Contest in Robofest 2002
Comments